Privacy Policy

Vy Systems Pte Ltd – Data Protection Form

Vy Systems Pte Ltd respects the privacy rights of our candidates and we will only track personal data for business purposes. No private information will be disclosed to unrelated entities or any third party unless required by law.

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you on how Vy Systems Pte Ltd manages Personal Data which is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) of Singapore.

Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Data.

Collection of Personal Data

Your personal information is collected when you provide it to us, such as when you register directly or in our website, provide feedback, make enquiry or sign up for an email newsletter. We may also receive information about you from other sources and add it to the information you had provided to us.

Purpose and Use of Personal Information

In some circumstances we may collect personal and sensitive information. This personal and sensitive information will be used in connection with your actual or possible work placement as well as our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects.

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers and clients of Vy Systems Pte Ltd;
  •  Other consultants at Vy Systems Pte Ltd in connection with possible employment opportunities;
  • Any person or body with a lawful entitlement to obtain information. Your details will not be disclosed to any person, body or organisation for any purpose other than the primary purpose of us holding your information, that being securing of employment for you.

Contacting You

We may contact you by the email or other address, which you provide to us in order to:

  • Advise you as to the progress of your application;
  •  Respond to a request for information;
  •  Seek your permission to pass on your resume for a potential placement or employment opportunity;
  •  Provide you with updated information about our website, and
  •  Provide you with information about our products and services which you may find of use.

Under the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012, we are required to obtain your consent when we collect and process your sensitive personal data which we collect in order to assess your employment application and to administer the interview, selection and assessment process that you may be requested to go through by one or more of our clients.

Storage and security of your personal information

Vy Systems Pte Ltd will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Vy Systems Pte Ltd. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Vy Systems Pte Ltd will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.
Please also note that Vy Systems Pte Ltd may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for processing and storage. However this does not change our commitments to safeguard your privacy. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at info@vysystems.com

Opt-Out

Vy Systems Pte Ltd may from time to time send you job openings and marketing materials based on the personal information and data that you have provided. Suitable measures are implemented to allow you to “opt-out” of receiving such materials. You may choose to sign up or unsubscribe for such materials by emailing: info@vysystems.com

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please advise us in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we are required to keep it for legal reasons.

Future changes

Our commitment to be a leading provider of recruitment and human capital solutions services means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our website. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Vy Systems Pte Ltd reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.